Braddan - Ships and Crews

Mar  Age   Place of Birth                    Occupation    

Vessel    "USEFUL"
WRIGHT Robert       m    36    Hesketh Bank, Lancashire, Eng.    Master
LEE John            m    27    Hesketh Bank, Lancashire, Eng.    Mate
MC AINN Samuel      u    36    Dalbeattie, Kirkcudbright, Scot.  AB
CADNOR Samuel       m    37    St Johns Newfoundland, Canada     AB
WRIGHT Elizabeth Ann  m  27    Connahs Quay, Flint, Ireland      Masters Wife

Vessel     "CLAEDONIAN"
CANE Charles Edward M. m  40    Ireland                          Master
CANE Hugh M.        m     35    Ireland                          2nd Engineer
CRAIG (Mrs.)        w     36    Ireland                          Stewardess
ALEXANDER Thomas    m     32    Ireland                          Steward
IRVINE William      u     23    Scotland                         Seaman
GOWAN John          u     24    Ireland                          Seaman
ROGAN James         w     39    Whitehaven, Eng.                 Seaman
GALBRAITH James     u     19    Ireland                          2nd Steward

Vessel    "MARY"
ALLEN Samuel        m    44     Island Magee, Ireland             Master
LAVERTY Robert      m    33     Island Magee, Ireland             Mate
ALLEN Samuel        m    64     Island Magee, Ireland             AB

Vessel    "ALPHONSINE"
HAMILTON William    m    65     County Down, Ireland              Master
TANNER Hugh         m    30     County Down, Ireland              Mate
KNEEN Edward        u    25     Isle of Man, England              AB
FLYNN James         u    20     County Down, Ireland              OS

Vessel    "HELEN MAR"
GEORGE Edward       m    50     Flintshire, Flint, Wales           Master
GEORGE Edward       m    23     Flintshire, Flint, Wales           Mate
BROWN James         u    23     Amsterdam, (BS), The Netherlands   AB
GEORGE Fredrick     u    16     Hawarden, Flint, Wales             OS

C1881    BRADDAN, ISLE OF MAN, ENGLAND
[Ships & crews in port during 1881 census]

Vessel    "MARY SINCLAIR"
CHARNLEY Edmondson  m    40    Piel Island (Barrow In Furness)     Master
MORGAN Thomas       m    50    Aberdovey, Wales                    Mate
BARRETT Charles     u    32    Dover, Kent, England                OS
KNIGHT Joseph       u    16    London, Middlesex, Eng.             Cook
CHARNLEY Mary Ann   m    38    Fleetwood, Lancashire               Masters Wife
CHARNLEY William Kelsall 13    Barrow, Lancashire,Eng.             Masters Son

Vessel    "MABEL OF BARROW"
BENNETT Humphrey    m    40    Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales          Master
BENNETT Thomas      m    27    Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales          Mate
OWEN Robert         u    18    Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales             OS
HENSHAE Thomas      u    15    Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales          Boy
BENNETT Elizabeth   m    40    Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales          Masters Wife

Vessel    "MARY ANN JANE"< BR>JONES William       m    32    Molesro?, Anglesey, Wales           Master
JONES David         m    38    Molesro?, Anglesey, Wales           Mate

Vessel    "SARAH LLOYD"
PARRY Hugh          m    52    Moilors?, Anglesey, Wales           Master
JONES Hugh               20    Moilors?, Anglesey, Wales           Mate

Vessel    "SEVEN BROTHERS"
JONES Theophilus    m    48    Derby, England                      Master
JONES John          m    52    Anglesey, Wales                     Mate

Vessel    "MARY ANN"
PIERCE Evan         m    41    Port Madoc, Caernarvon, Wales       Master
FRANCIS James       m    24    Amwlch, Anglesey, Wales             Mate

Vessel    "COLLIER"
WILLIAMS John       m    40    Connahs Quay, Anglesey, Wales       Master
MC LOUGHLIN John    m    50    Newry, Ireland                      Mate

Vessel    "MARGARET"
ROBERTS Edward        u    45    Hardwin, Flint, Wales         Master
PARKS John            m    33    Londonderry, Ireland          Mate
PARTILL Patrick       u    20    Limerick, Ireland             Cook

Vessel    "PRISCILLA"
VICKERS John          m    36    Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales    Master
HAWKINS Thomas        u    25    Swansea, Wales                Mate
PARRY David           u    19    Holywell, Flint, Wales        AB
THOMAS John           u    22    Holyhead, Wales               AB
LINDELL William       u    16    Swansea, Wales                Cook

Vessel    "VICTOR"
JONES Joseph            ;    27    Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales    Master
HUGHES John           m    27    Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales    Mate
DODD Edward Piers     m    27    Queens Ferry, Flint, Wales    AB
JONES David                19    Flint, Flint, Wales           Cook

Vessel    "BESSY"
MADDRELL William      u    28    Douglas, Isle of Man, Eng.    Master
CORLETT William       m    31    Patrick, Isle of Man, Eng.    Mate
BARRON John           u    43    Wexford, Ireland              AB
BILLOT John           u    18    Bristol, England              OS

Vessel    "PEVERIL"
CORKILL Joseph        m    31    Ramsey, Isle of Man, England  Master
SPITTY William        m    30    Bradwell, Isle of Man, Eng.   Mate
GILL John             u    19    Ramsey, Isle of Man, Eng.     AB

Vessel    "MAUTHE DHOO"
DUNCAN John           u    49    Douglas, Isle of Man, England AB

Vessel    "EDWARD & JAMES"
GALE Joseph           u    21    Douglas, Isle of man, England OS

Vessel    "SNAEFELL"
CORLETT Robert        m    36    Ballaugh, Isle of Man         Fireman
BRIDSON Robert        m    28    Marown, Isle of Man           Fireman
CAIN John             u    23    Douglas, Isle of Man          Fireman
MC DOWELL James       m    67    Rushen, Isle of Man           AB
ROBERTSON James       m    33    Ardglass                      AB
ROBERTS George        m    28    Peel, Isle of Man             AB
CORKILL Edward        m    31    Peel, Isle of Man             AB
KISSACK Thomas        m    22    Douglas, Isle of Man          AB
COWELL Thomas         m    33    Douglas, Isle of Man          A B
LACE John             m    35    Ramsey, Isle of Man           AB
KELLY William         u    20    Douglas, Isle of Man          AB
COWIN Edward          u    29    Douglas, Isle of Man          AB
BRUNT Wiliam          w    46    London, Middlesex             AB
HOWLAND William John  m    44    Bride, Isle of Man            Fireman
KELLY Thomas          m    45    Douglas, Isle of Man          Fireman
COWIN William         m    44    Ballaugh, Isle of Man         Fireman
CLAGUE George         m    37    Marown, Isle Of Man           Fireman
MORRISON Thomas       m    41    Maughold, Isle of Man         Fireman
LEWIN Thomas          m    44    Braddan, Isle of Man          Master
PRITCHARD John        m    46    Bangor, Wales                 1st Mate
BROOKS William        w    50    Liverpool, Lancashire         2nd Mate
MOORE John            m    46    St Ann (Santan), Isle of Man  1st Engineer
THORNTON Henshaw      u    23    Lancashire, England           2nd Engineer
KEWLEY Robert         m    52    Braddan, Isle of Man          Carpenter
CLUCUS John Henry     m    30    Douglas, Isle of Man          1st Steward
LILLEY James          m    26    Belfast, Ireland              2nd Steward
WOODS Sarah           w    59    Onchan, Isle of Man           Stewardess
WOODWARD John         m    38    London, Middlesex             Cook
MATES Thomas          u    30    Stockport, Lancashire         Assist. Steward
TEARE John James      u    22    Liverpool, Lancashire         Assist. Steward
ENNETT Robert Wm      u    18  &nb sp; Douglas, Isle of Man          Assist. Steward
KELLY Frederick Wm    u    16    Douglas, Isle of Man          Assist. Steward
CRANE John            u    16    Ramsey, Isle of Man           Assist. Steward

Vessel    "JANE & ELLEN"
DANDY Henry           m    40    Tarleton near Preston         Master
ECCLES John           u    22     Barrow In Furness            Mate
DOUGLAS William       u    19     Edinburgh, Scotland          AB

Vessel    "LIVELY"
CLAREY John           m    54    Great Bentley, Essex, England Master
HARVEY John           m    41    East Dormond, Essex, Eng.     Mate
CLAREY John J.        u    18    Gorey, Jersey, Ch. Is.        AB

Vessel    "EMILY CONSTANCE"
HEWITT John           m    29    Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales    Master
EVANS William         m    35    Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales    Mate
CROSE Charles         u    20    Flint, Flint, Wales           OS

Vessel    "JANE"
HUGHES William        m    44    Cemaes, Anglesey, Wales       Master
WILLIAMS Hugh         m    44    Amlwich, Anglesey, Wales      Mate

Vessel    "WOODBINE"
MC KINNEY William     m    41    Carrickfergus, Ireland        Master
DAVISON Robert        m    23    Carrickfergus, Ireland        Mate
STEPHENS Spencer      u    16    Carrickfergus, Ireland        AB

Vessel    "FOREST BELLE"
COPPACK James        m    35    Sholton Hawarden, Flints       Master
GARRETT Thomas       m    47    Bagillt Holywell, Flints       Mate
FOULKES William      u    20    Greenfield Holywell, Flints    AB
DAVIES John          u    18    Greenfield Holywell, Flints    OS
ROBARTS Robert       u    18    Greenfield Holywell, Flints    Cook

Vessel    "VIVID"
CAIN John        ;     m    59    Port St Mary, Isle of Man      Master
MOORE Richard        u    43    Port St Mary, Isle of Man      AB

Vessel    "JANE"
WRIGHT Richard       u    28    Hesketh Bank, England          Master
WRIGHT John          u    19    Hesketh Bank, England          Mate

Vessel    "MARY & JANE"
SMITH Thomas         m    44    Carlarrick, Dumfries, Scotland Master
MC LEAN David        m    44    Carlarrick, Dumfries, Scotland Mate

Vessel    "FALCON"
JOHNSON James        u    31    Tarleton, Lancashire, Eng.     Master
JOHNSON Charles      u    26    Tarleton, Lancashire, Eng.     Mate

Vessel    "SS MONAS ISLE"
SHEARD George        u    23    Douglas, Isle of Man           AB
CHRISTIAN Daniel     u    21    Ramsey, Isle of Man            AB
CORRIN John          w    60    Douglas, Isle of Man           Fireman
COOPER Samuel        m    33    Gatehouse of Fleet, Wigtown, Scot. Fireman
SHOPPERTON Alfred    u    23    Ramsey, Isle of Man            Chief Cook
HILL Archer          u    25    Rostrevor, Scotland            Chief Steward

Vessel    "EMU"
CHRISTIAN William    w    45    Douglas, Isle of Man           AB
MC NEIL Thomas       u    35    Douglas, Isle of Man           AB

Vessel    "PHOENICIAN"
CORRIN James         m    37    Douglas, Isle of Man           Master
JOHNSON James        m    26    Thurso, Caithness, Scot.       Mate
HOLMES Wilson        u    20    Douglas, Isle of Man           AB

(with thanks to Bob Sanders)
^Top
Previous page: Michael Kissacks