Lezayre - Ships and Crews

Mar  Age    Place of Birth               Occupation    

Vessel    "BAHAMA BANK LIGHT VESSEL"
JOHNS Charles        m    59    Milford, Pembroke, Wales      Master (Lighthouse Service)
WORK Sinclair        m    46    Hoswick Sandwick, Shetland    Lamp Trimmer (Lh. Serv.)
HUGHES William       m    32    Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales     Carpenter (Lh. Serv.)
JENKINS Joseph       m    41    Whitchurch, Pembroke, Wales   Lamp Trimmer (Lh. Serv.)
GRIFFITHS Robert     m    29    Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales     Signal Driver (Lh. Serv.)
JONES William P.          33    Pentraeth, Anglesey, Wales    Signal Driver (Lh. Serv.)
JONES John C.             31    Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales     Able Seaman

Vessel    "FLYING HUNTRESS"
LINDSAY John         m    32    Jura G, Argyll, Scotland      Master
DARROCH Neil         m    32    Jura G, Argyll, Scotland      Mate
SPENCER William      m    40    Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland     Engine Driver
MC ALISTER Archd.    m    55    Millport, Argyll, Scotland    Fireman
BOYLE Charles        m    36    Donegal County, Narin         Fireman
CARNS Michel         m    43    Donegal County, Dramco        Fireman
NICHOLSON John       u    26    Drumfarn, Inverness, Scot.    Deckhand
BLAIR John           u    22    Jurs G, Argyll, Scotland      Deckhand
LEITCH John          m    40    Greenock, Renfrew, Scot.      AB
LOGAN Nathaniel      m    41    Greenock, Renfrew, Scot.      AB
CLEARY Daniel        m    47    Greenock, Renfrew, Scot.      AB
YOUNG Nicholas       m    49    Amsterdam The Netherlands     AB
WATSON John          m    38    Liverpool, Lancashire, Engl.  AB
MC FARLANE Thomas    m    37    Greenock, Renfrew, Scot.      AB
CAMPBELL Daniel  ;     m    58    Campeleton, Argyll, Scot.     AB
ROGERSON William     m    35    Liverpool, Lancashire, Eng.   AB

Vessel    "WAVE"
WOOLVETT George      m    31    Brightlingsea, Essex, Eng.    Master (Fisherman)
COLE Charles         u    26    Isle of Man, England          Mate (Fisherman)
WASH Charles         u    24    Tolesbury, Essex, Eng.        OS (Fisherman)
MC CORMACK Robert    u    19    County Down, Ireland          OS (Fisherman)
KAIGHIN Henry        m    24    Isle of Man, England          OS (Fisherman)
CANNELL Robert       u    20    Isle of Man, England          OS (Fisherman)
CHRISTIAN Samuel     m    52    County Down, Ireland          OS (Fisherman)

Vessel    "GLEANER"
ENGLISH David        u    29    Islandmagee, Ireland          Master
ENGLISH Alexander    m    55    Islandmagee, Ireland          Mate
MC KINSTRY Robert    m    30    Islandmagee, Ireland          AB
TEARE Edward         u    26    Islandmagee, Ireland          AB
ENGLISH Robert       u    18    Islandmagee, Ireland          OS

Vessel    "BONITA"
BENSON John          u    26    Mghold, Isle of Man, England  Mate (Fisherman)

Vessel    "EMMA LAURA"
MESSENGER Daniel     m    39    Maryport, Cumberland, England Master
WILLIAMSON Thomas    u    18    Maryport, Cumberland, Engalnd Mate

Vessel    "PRINCESS CHARLOTTE"
BIBBY Thomas Charles u    24    Liverpool, Lancashire, England Master
BROWN John           m    52    Liverpool, Lancashire, England Mate
BIBBY John Albert    u    18    Liverpool, Lancashire, England OS

Vessel    "ZEPHYR"
WRIGHT Richard       m    26    Fleetwood, Lancashire, Eng.     Master Fisherman
WIGNALL Thomas       u    26    North Meols, Lancashire, Eng.   Mate
CROFT Thomas         u    21    Fleetwood, Lancashire, Eng.     Cook

Vessel    "CROCKER"
HANRATTY Thomas      m    30    County Louth, Ireland     ;       Master
MATHEWS Peter        m    36    County Louth, Ireland           Mate
MATHEWS Laurence     u    20    County Louth, Ireland           OS

Vessel    "FLOWER OF MAY"
IDDON John           m    39    Tarlton, Lancashire, Eng.      Master
TAYLOR Henry         m    42    Weymouth, Dorset, Eng.         Mate

Vessel    "LORD MARMION"
LEADBETTER David    u    23    Fleetwood, Lancashire, Eng.    Master (Fisherman)
SUMNER George       m    26    Marshside, Lancashire, Eng.    Mate (Fisherman)
ROSKELL John        m    29    Fleetwood, Lancashire, Eng.    AB (Fisherman)
LEADBETTER Peter    u    20    Fleetwood, Lancashire, Eng.    AB (Fisherman)

(with thanks to Bob Sanders)
^Top
Previous page: Peel - Ships and Crews