Peel - Ships and Crews

Name              Married Age    Occupation

Vessel    "BUSY BEE" 98
CHRISTIAN Daniel    m     32     Fisherman
CORLETT Philip      u     33     Carpenter

Vessel    "BUZZING BEE" 54
WATTERSON John      m     60     Fisherman
CUBBON Thomas       w     35     Fisherman

Vessel    "ISLAND LASS" 140
CALLISTER William   m     41     Fisherman
CALLISTER William   u     26     Baker
GILBRAITH William   u     21     Fisherman
KEWIN William       u     20     Joiner

Vessel    "KNIGHT COMMANDER" 144
KERRUISH James      m     27     Fisherman
CLAGUE Robert       u     29     Fisherman

Vessel    "STORM KING" 87
CAIN Radcliffe      m     29     Fisherman
MOORE John          u     22     Fisherman
CAINE Angus         u     20     Fisherman
KINRADE John        u     14     Fisherman
CAIN John           m     56     Fisherman

Vessel    "CONTEST" 111
MOUGHTIN Thomas     m     38     Fisherman
GREGGOR George      u     25     Fisherman
GREGGOR Benjamin    u     23     Fisherman
CORLETT William     m     30     Fisherman
MOUGHTIN Walter     u     18     Fisherman
SAYLE James         u     14     Fisherman

Vessel    "BONNIE MAGGIE" 36
QUAYLE Thomas       m     40     Fisherman
WATTLEWORTH Thomas  u     50     Joiner
FAYLE Edward        u     24     Fisherman
MC GLASHEN William  u     18     Fisherman

Vessel    "STATESMAN" 88
CORKHILL Edward     m     37     Fisherman
KINVIG Thomas       m     32     Fisherman

Vessel    "DREADNOUGHT" 207
CALLOW John         m     40     Fisherman
RICE Patrick     &nb sp;  m     33     Fisherman

Vessel    "ARROW" 75
MORRISON Thomas     m     43     Boat Rigger (Ship)
COWELL Philip       m     28     Fisherman
QUAYLE William      u     14     Fisherman

Vessel    "ROVER'S BELLE" 177
QUIRK William       m     40     Fisherman
KNEALE Thomas       m     56     Fisherman
CLARKE Richard      m     45     Fisherman
MOORE Thomas        m     35     Fisherman
TASKER William      u     16     Fisherman

Vessel    "GOLDEN EAGLE"  199
James QUIRK         m     44     Fisherman
Robert GORRY        m     37     Fisherman
Robert MACDONALD    m     21     Fisherman
Thomas GARRETT      m     23     Fisherman
John MACDONALD      u     14     Fisherman

Vessel    "JANE"  145
William CALLISTER   U     25     Fisherman
Robert CLARKE       U     24     Fisherman

Vessel    "ROMER"  96
Joseph COWELL       M     36     Fisherman
Thomas QUIRK        M     23     Fisherman
Philip WATTERSON    U     24     Fisherman
Robert QUAYLE       U     17     Fisherman
Thomas CORRIS       U     14     Fisherman

Vessel    "COMMODORE"  185
William MYLREA      M     46     Fisherman
Richard QUIRK       M     45     Fisherman
John KINLEY         M     38     Fisherman
John KINLEY         U     13     Fisherman

Vessel    "TARTAR"  90
Thomas CLUCAS       M     29     Fisherman
John COOKE          M     25     Tailor

Vessel    "MARY ALICE"  9
Thomas CALLOW       M     46     Fisherman
Henry WADE          M     25     Fisherman
William CALLISTER   U     26     Fisherman
Philip LACE         U     19     Fisherman
Thomas CALLOW       U     14      Fisherman

Vessel    "GOLDEN STREAM"  146
John MOUGHTIN       M     39     Fisherman
Thomas CORKAN       U     24     Tailor
Caesar GORRY        M     30     Fisherman
John KENNAUGH       U     22     Fisherman
Silas STEWARDSON    U     19     Fisherman
John MOUGHTIN       U     15     Fisherman

Vessel    "RIVAL"  112
John HUDSON         M     30     Fisherman
Evan CLUCAS         M     27     Fisherman

Vessel    "QUICKSTEP"  205
William COWELL      M     32     Fisherman
Joseph CLARKE       U     22     Fisherman
John HUGHES         U     28     Fisherman
William SHIMMIN     M     24     Fisherman
John CORRIS         U     17     Fisherman
William CURPHEY     U      7     Fisherman

Vessel    "IDA"  186
Edward CUBBON       M     33     Fisherman
John CHRISTIAN      U     28     Fisherman
Frank CRINNIN       U     22     Fisherman
Philip MYLREA       U     18     Fisherman
William MOORE       M     29     Fisherman

Vessel    "HAWK"  107
John MOORE         M     40      Fisherman

Vessel    "AUSPICIOUS"  128
William CASHIN     M     28
Edward FARGHER     M     27
James HUGHES       U     22    } All Fishermen
William CLARKE     U     23
John BURDEN        U     15

Vessel    "THOMAS BROWN"  71
William GREGGOR    M     29
Thomas QUIRK       M     26   }  All Fishermen
John GREGGOR       U     18

Vessel    "NEW MOON"  38
William CROWE      M     40   Mariner
James FITZSIMMONS  M     33   Shoemaker
John HASTIE        U     19   Fisherman

Vessel    "MISTLETOE"  97
KELLY Thomas       U     16    Fisherman

Vessel    "MY LADY"  168
Henry COWELL        M     40    Fisherman
William LACE       U     24    Fisherman
Christopher JOHNSON U    24    Fisherman
John KEWLEY        M     21    Fisherman
Henry LACE         U     22    Fisherman
George RICE        U     18    Fisherman

Vessel    "GLEE MAIDEN"  139
James CALLOW       U     32    Fisherman
John MACKAY        U     20    Fisherman
William QUILLIAM   M     32    Fisherman
Patrick CUNNINGHAM M     36    Fisherman
William HUDSON     U     23    Fisherman
William QUILLIAM   U     16    Fisherman

Vessel    "ORTHELLO"  131
Thomas MOUGHTIN    M     54    Fisherman
Robert MOUGHTIN    M     48    Fisherman
Charles CUNNINGHAM M     48    Fisherman
George MOORE       U     18    Fisherman
Thomas QUILLIAM    M     48    Fisherman

Vessel    "CATHERINE"  193
Robert MC MEIKEN   M     44    Fisherman
Edward FITZPATRICK U     22    Fisherman

Vessel    "VILLAGE BELLE"  162
Edward QUILLIAM    M     25    Fisherman
John QUILLIAM      U     22    Fisherman
Robert MC NICOL    M     22    Fisherman


Vessel    "BESSY"  124
John QUIRK         M     33    Fisherman
George QUAYLE      M     36    Fisherman
John CLARKE        M     27    Fisherman
Henry COSTAIN      U     26    Fisherman

Vessel    "FULL MOON"  72
Philip CALLISTER   M     49    Fisherman
William CLARKE     M     28    Fisherman

Vessel    "CORMORANT"  200
John LEECE         M    54     Fisherman

Vessel    "SOPHIA"  74
William CURPHEY    M     39    Fisherman
William KILLEY     U     44    Fisherman
John CREGEEN       M     50    Fisherman
Edward WILKINSON   U     20    Fisherman
Thomas FAYLE       U     20    Fisherman

Vessel    "VENTURE"  129
Henry WATTERSON    M     36    Fisherman
Philip QUAYLE      U     38    Tailor

Vessel    "FLYING SCUD"
Thomas CAINE      M     25     Fisherman
John CHRISTIAN    M     64     Fisherman

Vessel    "GOLDEN PLOVER"  77
James CLINCEY     M     40     Fisherman
Thomas CRINGLE    M     43     Fisherman
John KISSACK      M     29     Fisherman

Vessel    "WAVE"  170
Thomas GARRETT    M     46     Fisherman
Frank MILLER      U     22     Fisherman

Vessel    "SUSAN"  93
John CRAINE       M     62     Fisherman
John CRAINE       M     34     Fisherman
John RICE         U     30     Fisherman
Basil MYLREA      U     18     Fisherman

Vessel    "GOOD TEMPLAR"  178
John QUIRK       M     49      Fisherman
William JONES    U     17      Fisherman

Vessel    "OCEAN BELLE"  110
John CRELLIN     M     55      Fisherman
Thomas CAINE     U     25      Shoemaker
Joseph MC MURDOCK U    30      Fisherman

Vessel    "GOLDEN WREN"  8
Robert COTTIER   U     22      Fisherman
William EDWARDS  U     22      Fisherman

Vessel    "ANTIONETTE"  101
Robert STEVENS   M     36      Fisherman

Vessel    "ALBATROSS"  201
Thomas QUILLIAM  M     36      Fisherman
William SAYLE    M     61      Fisherman
Henry CUNNINGHAM M     29      Fisherman
Henry KERMODE    M     45      Fisherman

Vessel    "GOLDEN FLEECE"  198
Charles CANNELL  U     32      Fisherman
William CANNELL  M     36      Fisherman

Vessel    "BLUE JACKET"  158
John GARRETT     M     32      Fisherman
Edward MAGARRY   W     44      Fisherman

Vessel    "CONQUEROR"  100
Joseph LANCASTER M     36      Fisherman
James WATTERSON  M     23      Fisherman
Hugh RONEY       U     21      Fisherman
Edward BREW      U     18      Fisherman
John YOUNG       U     17    &nb sp; Fisherman

Vessel    "BANSHEE"  6
Claudius GORRY   U     40      Fisherman
Charles GORRY    M     32      Fisherman
John Z. QUINE    U     16      Fisherman

Vessel    "ELVIRA"  44
John CHRISTIAN   M     44      Fisherman
Wm. MOORE        M     55      Fisherman
John COLVIN      M     38      Fisherman
John KELLY       M     31      Fisherman
William KILLEY   U     25      Fisherman

Vessel    "WILLIAM"  16
John MOORE       M     38      Fisherman
Richard CAINE    M     28      Fisherman
James MOORE      U     14      Fisherman

Vessel    "ROSE"  55
John MORRISON         M     55   Fisherman
Evan QUIRK            M     33   Fisherman
Henry FARGHER         U     27   Fisherman
Walter MORRISON       U     22   Joiner
John MORRISON         U     20   Fisherman
Joseph MORRISON       U     16   Fisherman

Vessel    "BEE-HIVE"  92
Frederick CORRIS      M     25   Fisherman
Thomas MADDRELL       M     32   Fisherman
James RODGERS         U     18   Fisherman

Vessel    "FEAR NOT"  92
James MOORE           M     37   Fisherman
John FAYLE            M     26   Fisherman

Vessel    "COMMRADE"  148
Joseph CAUGHERTY      M     33   Fisherman

Vessel    "WATER LILY"  117
Thomas STEVENSON      M     40   Fisherman
Joseph CASHIN         M     27   Fisherman
Thomas MYLREA         U     18   Fisherman

Vessel    "OTTER'  203
John CASHIN           M     37   Fisherman
John QUILLIAM         M     28   Mariner

Vessel    "PIONEER"  6
Henry CANNON          M     42   Miller (Corn)
Thomas QUIRK          U     28   Shoemaker
John Jas. BRIDSON   &n bsp; U     22   Fisherman
Donald MC KINNIN      U     20   Fisherman
Seth GREGGOR          U     16   Fisherman

Vessel    "MINNIE"  151
William CLUCAS        U     25   Fisherman
Edward MURRAY         U     25   Fisherman
William COWLEY        U     30   Fisherman
George CLUCAS         U     20   Fisherman

Vessel    "SWEET HOME"  196
Thomas GAWNE          M     48   Fisherman
Philip CAINE          M     44   Sailmaker
William CRELLIN       U     23   Fisherman
Fred RADCLIFFE        U     22   Sailmaker
William GAWNE         U     18   Fisherman
John CLUCAS           U     18   Fisherman

Vessel    "MARY FRANCIS"  13
Thomas KAYE           M     45   Fisherman
William KAYE          U     26   Butcher
John Thos. CALLISTER  U     20   Fisherman
Henry CRELLIN         U     21   Fisherman

Vessel    "HIVE"  103
John WATTERSON        M     37   Fisherman
Thomas WATTERSON      M     67   Fisherman
Daniel CUNNINGHAM     U     18   Fisherman

Vessel    "ELLIE"  60
William BELL          M     37   Fisherman
Henry SHEARD          U     27   Fisherman
Arthur KEWLEY         U     22   Fisherman
Philip QUIRK          M     37   Fisherman
Robert WATTERSON      M     24   Fisherman

Vessel    "ALMA"  34
John SHIMMIN          M     50   Fisherman
John CUBBON           U     23   Fisherman
Thomas WOODS          U     25   Fisherman
Arthur MC CARTHY      U     16   Fisherman

Vessel    "TRUE BLUE"  160
James QUIRK           M     40   Fisherman
Philip FAYLE          U     17   Fisherman
James QUIRK           U     18   Fisherman
William KINLEY        M&nbs p;    35   Fisherman

Vessel    "CRUISER"  78
John CALLOW           M     35   Fisherman

Vessel    "LYDIA"  150
Henry BAILEY          M     23   Fisherman
William BAILEY        M     37   Fisherman
William MYLREA        M     27   Fisherman
Jacob FAYLE           U     18   Fisherman

Vessel    "MARY HANNAH"  114
Robert QUAYLE         M     44   Fisherman
John QUILLIAM         U     24   Fisherman
William QUIRK         U     20   Fisherman
Thomas KINLEY         U     34   Fisherman

Vessel    "SATYR"  29
William KELLY         M     34   Fisherman
Thomas KELLY          M     67   Shoemaker

Vessel    "WILLIE JONES"  155
Charles CHRISTIAN     U     22   Fisherman
David GORRY           U     23   Fisherman
Hugh CHRISTIAN        U     19   Fisherman

Vessel    "ELEANOR"  191
Thomas WATTERSON      M     35   Fisherman
William WATTERSON     M     28   Fisherman
John LACE             U     22   Fisherman
John MC CONVILLE      U     33   Fisherman

Vessel    "ALICE LEE"  189
James QUIRK           M     24   Fisherman
George PUGHS          M     52   Fisherman
George SHIMMIN        M     44   Fisherman
George T. SHIMMIN     U     14   Fisherman
Daniel ANDERSON       M     23   Fisherman
Thomas CAINE          U     25   Fisherman

Vessel    "EXPERT"  134
Samuel MOUGHTIN       M     23   Fisherman
William CURPHEY       U     26   Tailor
William SAYLE         M     30   Fisherman
John QUIRK            U     22   Fisherman

Vessel    "FAITHFUL"  192
William KELLY         M     40   Fisherman
Joseph CORRIS         U     20   Fisherman
Thomas CAINE           U     15   Fisherman

Vessel:    "MARGARET GARTON"  46
John SHIMMIN          M     34   Fisherman

Vessel    "SARAH JANE"  53
William MOORE         M     39   Fisherman
William CASHIN        M     46   Tailor

Vessel    "GUIDE"  25
John QUIRK            M     37   Fisherman
William CORRIS        W     62   Fisherman
Henry COWLEY          M     32   Fisherman
Robert NUGENT         U     20   Fisherman
John KINLEY           U     19   Fisherman

Vessel    "JOSEPH"  82
John MYLREA           M     43   Fisherman

Vessel    "NYMPH"  57
Thomas GORRY          M     35   Fisherman
William LEECE         U     26   Fisherman
William CAINE         M     26   Fisherman

Vessel    "ALICE"  153
William HUDSON        U     27   Fisherman

Vessel    "FLYING FISH"  106
Thomas COMAISH        M     37   Fisherman
James FAYLE           U     36   Mason
Robert MOORE          U     22   Fisherman
James GREGGOR         U     17   Fisherman
Louis CASHIN          U     13   Fisherman

Vessel    "BEN-MY-CHREE"  130
William GORRY         M     30   Fisherman
William KELLY         M     38   Fisherman
John KILLEY           M     39   Fisherman

Vessel    "HERO"  23
William GAWNE         M     45   Fisherman
Frederick GAWNE       M     23   Fisherman
John RICE             U     16   Fisherman
John LACE             U     17   Fisherman

Vessel    "MARY GRACE"  132
William COWLEY        M     30   Fisherman
William FARGHER       M     25   Fisherman
John FARGHER          M     27   Fisherman
Thomas QUILLIAM    &nbs p;  U     12   Fisherman

Vessel    "DOVE'  86
Daniel CAIN           M     30  Fisherman
Henry COOIL           M     27   Fisherman
William H. CASHIN     U     19   Fisherman

Vessel    "QUEEN"  102
Thomas GELL           M     39   Mariner
Henry KELLY           M     28   Fisherman
Robert MOORE          U     19   Fisherman
Thomas SAYLE          M     27   Fisherman

Vessel    "FLYING CLOUD"  163
Mark SKILLICORN       M     40   Mariner
Robert KELLY          M     34   Fisherman
John E. PRESTON       U     20   Shoemaker

Vessel    "CAMBRIA"   142
Thomas GELL           M     44   Carpenter
John KERMODE          U     25   Fisherman
Philip SHIMMIN        M     24   Fisherman

Vessel    "EXPLOIT"  121
John QUAYLE           M     40   Fisherman
John QUAYLE           W     62   Fisherman
Richd. CANNELL        U     28   Fisherman

Vessel    "WESTERN MAID"  179
Caesar FAYLE          M     32   Fisherman
Thomas KEWLEY         M     36   Fisherman
John CREGEEN          U     17   Fisherman
John HUGHES           U     18   Fisherman

Vessel:        "MONA"  119
Jno. WATTERSON        M     52   Fisherman
Alf. QUILLIAM         U     20   Sailmaker
Jno. COWLEY           M     31   Fisherman
Thos. KEIG            U     18   Fisherman

Vessel:    "ALERT"  58
Jno. MC MULLIN        M     40   Fisherman

Vessel:    "SARAH"  175
Jno. MOORE            U     18   Fisherman
John KELLY            M     41   Fisherman
Arthur CUNNINGHAM     U     20   Fisherman
Henry KELLY           U     14   Fisherman
John KELLY            M     41  Fisherman
John MOORE            U     18   Fisherman

Vessel:    "ISLAND LASS"  140
Wm. KNEAKLE           U     21   Fisherman

Vessel:    "DOUGLAS"  12
Wm. CAROON            U     19   Fisherman
Robert VICK           U     19   Fisherman

Vessel:    "ROYAL OAK"  192
Thos. BURDIN          M     46   Fisherman
Joseph GORRY          M     37   Fisherman
Thomas WATTLEWORTH    U     20   Fisherman
William CROWE         U     18   Fisherman
John Jos. FAYLE       U     15  Fisherman

Vessel:    "COMRADE"  148
Robert BERRY          U     21   Fisherman
Thos. NIXON           U     23  Fisherman

Vessel:    "LOTTIE ROBERTS"  197
William CARR          U     24   Fisherman
William CARR          U     22   Fisherman

Vessel:    "SHAKESPEARE"  15
Arthur MC AVOY        U     27   Fisherman

Vessel:    "DORAH"  167
Charles KENNY         U     20   Fisherman
John FERGUSON         M     33   Fisherman

Vessel:    "SATIRA"  95
Wm.Hy. BROCK          U     30   Fisherman

Vessel:    "SATYR"  29
Michael DORAN         U     17   Fisherman

Vessel:    "PEEP O'DAY"  11
Wm. SMITH             U     22  Fisherman
Jno. MYLREA           U     25    ???
John BURN             U     23   Fisherman
John CUNNINGHAM       U     22   Fisherman

Vessel:    "GOLDEN WREN"  8
Angus MC LEOD         U     26   Fisherman
Murdoch MC DONALD     U     21   Fisherman
Donald STEWART        U     21   Fisherman

Vessel:    "BLUE RIBBON"  164
Kenneth STEWART       M     29   Fisherman
Kenneth MC DONALD     U     30   Fisherman
Donald MC LEOD        U      26   Fisherman
John FINLAYSON        U     30   Fisherman
John ((George)) GRAHAME U   20   Fisherman
August FINLAYSON      U     22   Fisherman
Angus STEWART         U     21   Fisherman
Donald MC INNIS       U     20   Fisherman

Vessel:    "POLAR STAR"  143
Kenneth CAMPBELL      M     37   Fisherman
Donald MC KINNON      U     22   Fisherman
Alex. CAMPBELL        U     25   Fisherman
Donald MC NEILE       U     18   Fisherman
Malcolm MC KAY        U     22   Fisherman
Jas. MORRISON         M     40   Fisherman
Neil MC LEOD          U     18   Fisherman
Chas. MC KINNON       U     20  Fisherman

Vessel:    "DIADEM"  138
Donald CAMPBELL       U     20   Fisherman

Vessel:    "LEADER"  133
Donald CAMPBELL       U     20  Fisherman

Vessel:    "BRITTANIA"  66
Laughlin MC LEOD      U     18  Fisherman
Jno. MC DONALD        U     17   Fisherman

Vessel"    "IDA"  186
Arthur RONEY          U     21   Fisherman

Vessel:    "CONQUEROR"  100
William MC BRIDE      U     18  Fisherman

Vessel:    "KATE"  159
Daniel DORAN          U     22   Fisherman


(with thanks to Bob Sanders)
^Top